Indeed, the independent expenditures at issue in Buckley likely fell within the statutory definition of “contributions” under federal law. See 2 U.S.C. § 431(8)(A) (defining “contribution” to include “any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any person for the purpose of influencing any election”). Likewise, direct payments by Mr. McCutcheon to an advertising production company would appear to be a “contribution” under New York law. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 14-100(9) (defining “contribution” to include “any payment . . . made in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate”). Yet nobody would argue that a ban on such uncoordinated independent expenditures by individuals should be subject to the lower standard applicable to candidate contributions simply because they constitute “contributions” under the relevant statutes.