Lhota could affect. Yet New York has made no effort to craft more tailored restrictions that address more specifically its supposed interest in preventing corruption. Accordingly, § 14-114(8) is not closely drawn, let alone narrowly tailored. II. NEW YORK ELECTION LAW IRREPARABLY HARMS NYPPP BY BARRING CONTRIBUTIONS IT WOULD OTHERWISE USE FOR POLITICAL ADVOCACY IN THE 2013 MAYORAL ELECTION. As described above, Section 14-114(8) of the New York State Election Law prohibits Mr. McCutcheon and others from contributing more than $150,000 to NYPPP in a given calendar year. Section 14-114(8) also prohibits contributions to NYPPP by other individuals who have already contributed $150,000 to other candidates, parties, or committees “in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and party positions within the state of New York,” or who have contributed amounts less than $150,000 but wish to contribute amounts that, when all is combined, would exceed the $150,000 annual aggregate limit. But for Section 14-114(8), NYPPP would receive a contribution of at least $200,000 from Mr.