The term “contribution” is defined expansively to include any payment of money made in connection with an election, regardless of whether it is coordinated with a candidate or is also an independent expenditure. See id. § 14-100(9) (defining “contribution” to include “any gift, subscription, . . . advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate” as well as “any payment, by any person other than a candidate or a political committee authorized by the candidate, made in connection with the nomination for election or election of any candidate”). Accordingly, as recognized by the NYSBOE “contributions to independent committees are limited by the limits imposed under § 14-114 of the Election Law.”