N at S-60, S-67; Ex. O at S-54; Ex. P at S-44; Ex. Q at S-40, 30-31.) 35 Trivedi Decl., Ex. A at S-51; see also Ex. B at S-42; Ex. C at 13; Ex. D at S-37; Ex. E at 13; Ex. F at S-44; Ex. G at S-42 – S-43; Ex. H at S-33; Ex. I at S-35; Ex. J at 13; Ex. K at 13; Ex. L at 33; Ex. M at 13; Ex. N at S-46; Ex. O at S-41; Ex. P at S-34; Ex. Q at S-27. Case 1:08-cv-10783-MGC Document 74 Filed 12/11/2009 Page 37 of 47 - 30 - Third, the certificates’ ratings cannot, in all events, give rise to liability under the 1933 Act because ratings are not considered part of the offering documents. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1). SEC Rule 436(g)(1) provides that: [T]he security rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization . . . shall not be considered a part of the registration statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of sections 7 and 11 of the [1933] Act. The SEC has explained that it promulgated Rule 436(g)(1) to address its concern that without such an exemption, rating agencies would be unlikely to give “due attention” to their ratings. Disclosure of Securities Ratings in Registration Statements, SEC Release No. 33-6336, 46 Fed.