Superior Court, confirming that a statutory anti-waiver provision does not, by itself, proscribe parties from agreeing to resolve their disputes under the law of another state. In Got Junk, a franchisor argued that the California Franchise Relations Act’s (“CFRA”) anti-waiver provision automatically voided its agreement to apply Washington law to all franchise disputes. The appellate court disagreed, holding that section 20010 of the CFRA, which – similar to California Labor Code section 5000 – states that “‘[a]ny condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void,’” “does not categorically prohibit choice of law provisions.” 2010 WL 4119245, at *9-10 (quoting CFRA section 20010) (emphasis added). The Got Junk court elaborated: (Motion to Confirm, pp. 8-9.) “Had the Legislature so intended, it easily could have said so. It did not.”