With respect to the specific requirement challenged here, the most the legislative record shows are repeated, generalized assertions that more disclosures are needed about the interests represented by stealth coalitions. Leg. Opp. at 23-25; USADC Opp. at 10. In enacting the challenged provision, the 110th Congress did not even set out any “findings of fact” justifying the need for the increased disclosures as it had done in 1995. See LDA, Pub. L. No. 104-65, § 2, Case 1:08-cv-00208-CKK Document 17 Filed 03/17/2008 Page 16 of 34 11 109 Stat. 691 (1995) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 1601(2)) (“find[ing] that . . . existing lobbying disclosure statutes have been ineffective because of unclear statutory language, weak administrative and enforcement provisions, and an absence of clear guidance as to who is required to register and what they are required to disclose”). In another case involving core First Amendment speech, McConnell v. FEC, a massive evidentiary record was offered to defend the facial validity of the provisions challenged there. 540 U.S. 93, 129-132 (2003) (citing “a six- volume report summarizing the results of an extensive investigation”).