THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1. Job Titles, Job Descriptions Not Relevant, 29 CFR
§541.2.
The status of an employee hinges on what the employee actually does in her position, not
self-serving criteria such as the employer's definition of the job title or listing of duties in a job
description. Cooke v. General Dynamics, 993 F. Supp. 56, 61-62 (D. Conn. 1997) (self serving
job description, like job title, carries no weight); Demos v. City of Indianapolis, 126 F. 2d Supp.
548, 559 (S.D. Ind. 2000).
Case 1:04-cv-11996-RGS Document 53 Filed 11/20/2006 Page 5 of 32
5
2. Indicia of Management, 29 CFR 541.102.
The indicia of management have been the same at all times and include whether the
employee engages in "interviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting
their rates of pay and hours of work; directing the work of employees; maintaining production or
sales records for use in supervision or control; appraising employees' productivity and efficiency
for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in status; handling employee
complaints and grievances; disciplining employees; planning the work; determining the
techniques to be used; apportioning the work among the employees; determining the type of
materials, supplies, machinery, equipment or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought,
stocked and sold; controlling the flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies;
providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property; planning and controlling
the budget; and monitoring or implementing legal compliance measures." Id.; see also Dalheim
v. KDFW-TV, 918 F.2d 1220, 1231-32 (5th Cir. 1990) (fewer performed; less likely exempt).
3. Primary Duty, 29 CFR 541.700
Where 50% or more of the time spent in such position relates to managerial duties (or
direction), then it is considered the “primary duty.”