Fact 24. In cutting and stripping work, the employee was compensated based on the number of “sticks” he individually handled. Facts 50, 52, 54. Loading and housing tobacco was done on a group basis, with the piece rate wages for the task divided equally among the workers in the crew. Fact 51, 55. Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Page 27 Case 1:15-cv-00069-GNS-HBB Document 89 Filed 06/02/17 Page 27 of 40 PageID #: 862 similar to the FLSA, the H-2A regulations require employers to guarantee the guaranteed hourly rate (the AEWR) to piece work employees each pay period. 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(l)(2)(i) (“If the worker is paid on a piece rate basis and at the end of the pay period the piece rates does not result in average hourly piece rate earnings during the pay period at least equal to the amount the worker would have earned had the worker been paid at the appropriate hourly rate: (i) The worker’s pay must be supplemented at that time so that the worker’s earnings are at least as much as the worker would have earned during the pay period if the worker had instead been paid at the appropriate hourly rate for each hour worked”); see also Mitchell, 447 F.Supp.2d at 1309 (if the piece rate does not equal the AEWR, the employer is required to supplement the worker’s pay); Garcia-Celestino, 2015 WL 3440351, at *6 (H-2A employer’s job offer incorporated regulatory requirement that if a harvester’s total