Again, in Brown v. Bass 132 Ga. 41; 63 S.E. 788 (1909) it is further stated “There being no evidence that the president or the treasurer of the corporation was authorized to execute in its behalf the contracts of sale upon which the plaintiff's action was founded, such contracts were properly excluded...” In Plaintiff’s checking of records of Co-Defendants there was no account for Mr. Crouse or Mr. Sears being actual employees of MERS. Under this fact there needs to be a power of attorney or corporate resolution. This is supported by O.C.G.A. § 14-5-7 and in the revision 2011 Georgia House Bill No. 465 “Any corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the document authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation.” Case 1:12-cv-01714-TWT-JFK Document 21 Filed 07/13/12 Page 7 of 14 ~ 8 ~ Here, even Co-Defendants concede that Mr. Crouse and Mr.