The Policy’s death benefit is therefore not due or payable to Beth Sweet, a necessary prerequisite for her breach of contract, DTPA and Texas Insurance Code causes of action. A. Beth Sweet’s breach of contract claim must be dismissed because her designation as primary beneficiary of the Policy was revoked pursuant to Texas Family Code § 9.301(a) upon her divorce from the Insured. Case 7:16-cv-00134-O Document 9 Filed 02/10/17 Page 11 of 25 PageID 117 MONY’S BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS 12 2425119.1/SPSA/33651/0104/021017 Texas Family Code § 9.301 provides: (a) If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy in force at the time of rendition, a provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s former spouse is not effective unless: (1) the decree designates the insured’s former spouse as the beneficiary; (2) the insured redesignates the former spouse as the beneficiary after rendition of the decree; or (3) the former spouse is designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, on behalf of, or for the benefit of a child or a dependent of either former spouse. (b) If a designation is not effective under Subsection (a), the proceeds of the policy are payable to the named alternate beneficiary or, if there is not a named alternate beneficiary, to the estate of the insured. Id.