Aron v. Becker, No. 3:13-CV-0883 (TJM), 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132448, at *56 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2014); see also Montalbano v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 843 F. Supp. 2d 473, 485 (S.D.N.Y. 2012).18 Plaintiffs’ contention that pre-deprivation safeguards are necessary to afford sufficient process under MHL § 9.46 (see Pls.’ Mem. at 32) finds support in neither law nor policy. MHL § 9.46 requires mental health professionals in New York to report when one of their patients is “likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self-or others.” To require a pre-deprivation hearing in this context -- where circumstances clearly demand prompt action on the part of State and local officials -- would substantially undermine the State’s compelling interests here in public safety, crime prevention, and the prevention of suicide.