The regulations regarding eligibility for an EB-5 visa and the petition process appear at 8 C.F.R. § 204.6. These regulations contain no statement about the length of time an EB-5 investor must maintain his or her investments. The regulations regarding the removal of conditions appear at 8 C.F.R. § 216.6. 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(a)(4) provides: “(4) Documentation. The petition for removal of conditions must be accompanied by the following evidence: (i) Evidence that a commercial enterprise was established by the alien. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, Federal income tax returns; (ii) Evidence that the alien invested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, an audited financial statement or other probative evidence; and (iii) Evidence that the alien sustained the actions described in paragraph (a)(4)(i) and (a)(4)(ii) of this section throughout the period of the alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of conditional residence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, bank statements, invoices, receipts, contracts, business licenses, Federal or State income tax returns, and Federal or State quarterly tax statements. (iv) Evidence that the alien created or can be expected to create within a reasonable time ten full-time jobs for qualifying employees. In the case of a "troubled business" as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii), the alien entrepreneur must submit evidence that the commercial enterprise maintained the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for the period following his or her admission as a conditional permanent resident. Such evidence may include payroll records, relevant tax documents, and Forms I-9.” (Emphasis added). Case 1:16-cv-01955-TFH Document 21 Filed 06/21/17 Page 41 of 49 37 Similarly, 8 C.F.R. §216.6(c) provides: “(c) Adjudication of petition. (1) The decision on the petition shall be made within 90 days of the date of filing or within 90 days of the interview, whichever is later. In adjudicating the petition, the director shall determine whether: (i) A commercial enterprise was established by the alien; (ii) The alien invested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital; and (iii) The alien sustained the actions described in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section through-out the period of the alien's residence in the United States. The alien will be considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of conditional residence. (iv) The alien created or can be expected to create within a reasonable period of time ten full-time jobs to qualifying employees. In the case of a ‘troubled business’ as defined in 8 CFR 204.6(j)(4)(ii), the alien maintained the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for the previous two years.” (Emphasis added). It is clear from the statutes and regulations governing the EB-5 program that an EB-5 investor is required to maintain his or her investment only for the two-year conditional residence period.