At the conclusion of the two-year conditional period, the foreign national must file a Form I-829, Petition to Remove the Conditions on his or her LPR status. If he or she has fulfilled the EB-5 requirements- i.e. has invested, maintained the investment at risk, Case 1:16-cv-01955-TFH Document 21 Filed 06/21/17 Page 7 of 49 3 and the investment has resulted in the creation of at least ten jobs for U.S workers- then the conditions will be removed and he or she will be an unconditional LPR. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186b. “Invest” is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) as “Invest means to contribute capital. A contribution of capital in exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, or any other debt arrangement between the alien entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise does not constitute a contribution of capital for the purposes of this part.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(2) provides, in pertinent part: “To show that the petitioner has invested or is actively in the process of investing the required amount of capital, the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the petitioner has placed the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk. Evidence of mere intent to invest, or of prospective investment arrangements entailing no present commitment, will not suffice to show that the petitioner is actively in the process of investing. The alien must show actual commitment of the required amount of capital.” III. Statement of Facts and the Case The seven Investor Plaintiffs are all natives and citizens of China who made cash investments of $500,000 each into the NCE between March and June 2014. In exchange for each of the Plaintiffs’ $500,000 capital contribution, each Plaintiff received a Class A