LEXIS 16293, at *5 (1st Cir. Aug. 18, 2014) (same; 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)). Case: 1:14-cv-00899 Document #: 64 Filed: 09/18/14 Page 7 of 13 PageID #:411 7 ‘for a violent felony,’ including ‘burglary, arson, or extortion.’” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)) (emphasis added). And just as in this case, courts assessing ACCA enhancements must determine whether particular state statutes are sufficiently similar to the generic categories of crimes that qualify as predicates under the federal statute. There is no question that Plaintiff’s argument that § 5/12-6 is equivalent to the generic federal crime of “extortion” would be completely barred in the ACCA context. The Illinois intimidation statute pled in Plaintiff’s Complaint criminalizes various threats made “with intent to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act.” § 5/12-6. In the words of Descamps, that predicate statute “does not correspond to the relevant generic offense” because the statute does not require a defendant to obtain property, as required for generic federal extortion. 133 S. Ct. at 2286. Indeed, the state need not show any connection to