And while the McNeal court did note that the defendant there had in fact violated § 5/12-6, its discussion elided whether Illinois intimidation constitutes federal extortion, instead focusing on evidence demonstrating that the 7 The analysis is not changed by the fact that the threats to property in Unthank were intended to secure collection of an overdue bill. The court’s entire discussion centered on the defendant’s threats, not on what the defendant sought to obtain by them. For the same reason, Plaintiff cannot argue that the provision invoked in Unthank, § 5/12-6(1), saves his claim. Section 5/12-6 penalizes threats “with intent to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act,” and a threat against property under § 5/12-6(1) is a merely a method of causing a victim to act, not a method of obtaining property. Case: 1:14-cv-00899 Document #: 64 Filed: 09/18/14 Page 9 of 13 PageID #:413 9 defendant committed Illinois intimidation.