The only ostensible basis for their conclusion, which not even Plaintiffs assert, is that maple syrup and maple sugar do not appear separately by name in the ingredient list of either Product. See Sloan Decl., Exs. 1, 2. While true, this fact is irrelevant. The FDA expressly allows flavors, like maple, to be identified in the ingredient list as “natural flavor,” rather than by their common or usual name. First, 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3) (2011) provides that an extract of plant material, such as maple syrup, is a “natural flavor.” And pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1) (2011), any ingredient qualifying as a “natural flavor” may be identified as such in the product’s ingredient list: “[t]he label of food to which flavor is added shall declare the flavor in the statement of ingredients … as ‘natural flavor.’” No more is required. The import of this cannot be ignored: the FDA contemplates that a manufacturer could use maple syrup in a product but not list maple syrup as an ingredient. Listing “natural flavor” is enough.