Only one court has been faced with the argument. See McMunigal v. Bloch, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 136086, at *23-24, n.4 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 23, 2010). The Court found “no need to reach the issue because there is no writing from the Defendant alleged here.” (The parties had negotiated by emails that never reached agreement.) In any event, whether the ESIGN law applies to section 204(a) is immaterial Case 8:12-cv-00954-DKC Document 32 Filed 06/28/12 Page 4 of 7 5 because MRIS cannot avail itself of Section 7001(a). Section 7001(a) provides that: “a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” (Emphasis added). Even if section 7001(a) were to apply to section 204(a) theoretically, MRIS cannot argue that “a signature, contract, or other record” would “be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” The denial of legal effect of the ToU that AHRN urges is a function not of being electronic, but of: (a) the complete absence of any signature, manual, mechanical, electronic or otherwise, (b) the absence of a contract, and (c) absence of any record of the transaction.