In other words, Plaintiff knew the consumer good collateral she was pledging (i.e. her car) was being given as collateral for other debts to FFFCU. Maryland Case 2:11-cv-04144-CMR Document 16 Filed 10/31/11 Page 7 of 12 1349267.1 8 adopted Section 9-204 and its accompanying Comments of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Md. Code Ann. Commercial Law § 9-204 (2011). Section 9-204(c) expressly permits such situations and provides that a “security agreement may provide that collateral secures , future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment.” Id. at § 9-204(c) (emphasis added). Comment Five to Section 9-204(c) states that “the parties are free to agree that a security interest secures any obligation whatsoever.” Id. at Comment 5 (emphasis added).