B. Administrative Appeals and Right of Judicial Review The Medicare Act authorizes CMS to make determinations regarding a Medicare beneficiary’s obligation to reimburse the Medicare program under the MSP statute and to establish a procedure through which a beneficiary may administratively appeal such a determination. Section 1395ff(a) of the Medicare Act provides that CMS “shall promulgate regulations and make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A or part B of [the Medicare program] in accordance with those regulations” prescribed by it. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1).