Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 658 (2007). C. The USN TSGLI Office and BCNR Ignored the Legal Standard under 38 C.F.R. 9.20, and Improperly and Illegally Narrowed the Law in Assessing and Making a Decision on Plaintiff’s TSGLI Claim and Subsequent Appeals Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a) and (b), a service member is entitled to TSGLI benefits if he or she sustained a “traumatic injury … that results in a qualifying loss.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(1). The statute defines a “qualifying loss” as “the inability to carry out the activities of daily living resulting from traumatic injury.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(1). The “inability to carry out the activities of daily living” is further defined as “the inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing, (ii) Continence, (iii) Dressing, (iv) Eating, (v) Toileting, [and] (vi) Transferring.” 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(b)(2)(D)(i)-(vi); 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(e)(6)(vi).