Case No. 8:14-cv-02068-MSS-MAP - 11 - COLE, SCOTT & KISSANE, P.A. 1645 PALM BEACH LAKES BOULEVARD - 2ND FLOOR - WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA 33401 (561) 383-9200 - (561) 683-8977 FAX with prejudice. The FDCPA exempts from the definition of a debt collector “any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692a(6)(A) (West). In exactly the same fashion, the FCCPA also exempts from the definition of debt collector “any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor.” Fla. Stat. §559.55(6)(a). Here, the Plaintiff tries to allege individual liability against EVAN ROSENBERG merely because he is an attorney that worked on the foreclosure action.