Rev. Stat. § 88.110. A well-established maxim of Oregon statutory construction is that the more specific statute controls over the general. E.g., State ex rel. Juvenile Dep’t v. M.T., 321 Or. 419, 426, 899 P.2d 1192 (1995) (“When a general statute and a specific statute both purport to control an area of law, this court considers the specific statute to take precedence over an inconsistent general statute related to the same subject.”). Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.010, the introductory provision to Or. Rev. Stat. chapter 12, provides that “[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” Here, by its terms, Or. Rev. Stat. § 88.110 provides “a different limitation” period. Applying the general statutory maxim and Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.010, the specific dictates of Or. Rev. Stat. § 88.110 control over the more general dictates of Or. Rev.