(internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). Because Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.080 applies only as a limitation to commencement of to “action[s],” it logically has no application in the context of a non-judicial foreclosure: In such circumstances, there is no “action” to “commence” because there is no complaint to file and no summons to serve. See Or. Case 6:16-cv-01516-MC Document 24 Filed 09/13/16 Page 9 of 11 Page 10 - DEFENDANT U.S. BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 88194722.2 0052161-03853 Rev. Stat. § 12.010 (“Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter . . . .” (emphasis added)); Or. Rev.