ERISA is expressly modeled on trust law. Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 496, 116 S. Ct. 1065, 1070 (1996) (ERISA “fiduciary duties draw much of their content from the common law of trusts, the law that governed most benefit plans before ERISA’s enactment”); Braden, 588 F.3d at 602 (“traditional principles of trust law … inform our interpretation of ERISA”). Accordingly, ERISA specifically allows a plan fiduciary to bring a lawsuit alleging breach of fiduciary duty for the benefit of the plan and this statutory grant of standing is entirely consistent with Article III standing. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) (“A civil action may be brought … by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (“Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries Case 4:14-cv-00102-SMR-HCA Document 35 Filed 05/14/14 Page 8 of 12 9 by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach ….”). Here, the requirements of Article III standing are satisfied. The participants and beneficiaries of ERISA plans who invested in Principal Separate Accounts suffered an “injury in fact” through diminished investment returns.