Hastings v. Wilson, 516 F.3d 1055 (8th Cir. 2008) involved plaintiffs who sought to represent a class of participants and beneficiaries in two ERISA plans, the IAM Plan and the Pilot Plan. The court first held that it lacked jurisdiction over the IAM Plan claims because such claims were preempted by the Railroad Labor Act’s mandatory arbitration provisions and second that it lacked jurisdiction over the Pilot Plan claims because the named plaintiffs were not participants, 1 29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(A)(iii) provides that “a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent … he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.” (Emphasis added.) Case 4:14-cv-00102-SMR-HCA Document 35 Filed 05/14/14 Page 4 of 12 5 beneficiaries, or fiduciaries of the Pilot Plan.