MUM claims that 14 CAMICO somehow tricked MUM by inserting language into the Reinstatement 15 Endorsement that was contrary to the negotiation between the parties or MHM’s 16 stated need for coverage. MUM’s allegations are contrary to the actual evidence. 17 California Civil Code section 3399 states: 18 When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which (lie other at the time knew or suspected, a written 19 contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of the party aggrieved, so as to express the 20 intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and tor value. (Emphasis 21 adaed.) 22 23 California courts have interpreted the “inequitable conduct” provision of section 24 3399 to include where a party knows a mistake was made, and tries to take 25 advantage of that mistake.