Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 152A(e) (emphasis added). Because tips in plaintiffs’ stores were deposited in a collective container and then distributed by and among baristas and shift supervisors (UF ¶ 14), they were not “remitted. . . . to an employer,” and thus the timing provision does not apply. Second, even if the timing provision applied, it would be satisfied. Section 152A(e) requires that tips be distributed “the same business day, and in no case later than the time set forth . . . under section 148.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 152A(e) (emphasis added). Section 148, the Payment of Wages Statute, requires employees employed for five or six days of a calendar week to be paid weekly or biweekly “within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned,” while employees who work less than five days must be paid within seven days of the termination of the work period during which the wages are earned. In short, tips are timely distributed if the distribution occurs within seven days of the end of the work period in which they were earned.