That belief was incorrect because such Case 1:16-cv-01021-ELH Document 23-1 Filed 07/08/16 Page 56 of 65 47 inmates were granted early release from prison by action of the Parole Commission and former governors. See Exhibit 1 ¶¶ 5-18. To the extent Mr. Tucker and the other plaintiffs allege that the defendants have violated the Eighth Amendment by relying on certain risk assessment tools or other psychological testing, that allegation fails to state a claim for relief. In determining whether “an inmate is suitable for parole,” Corr. Servs. § 7-305, the Parole Commission is required to consider “whether there is reasonable probability that the inmate, if released on parole, will remain at liberty without violating the law,” id. at § 7-305(5), and “whether there is a substantial risk the individual will not conform to the conditions of parole.” COMAR § 12.08.01.18.A(2)(a).