Thus, an inmate serving such a sentence, even if it is imposed with the possibility for parole, “cannot obtain early release based on diminution of confinement credits.” Witherspoon v. Maryland Parole Comm’n, 149 Md. App. 101, 103 (2002). As noted above, however, earned diminution credits will advance the inmate’s parole eligibility date. Case 1:16-cv-01021-ELH Document 23-1 Filed 07/08/16 Page 19 of 65 10 Executive Clemency The Governor’s power to grant commutations and pardons is derived from Article II, § 20 of the Maryland Constitution. That authority is currently codified at Correctional Services § 7-601, which permits the Governor, as relevant here, to “pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any conditions the Governor requires,” or “remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.” The Parole Commission’s regulations addressing its role in the commutation process have specific applicability to inmates serving life sentences. See COMAR § 12.08.01.15 (1995).