The exemption does, however, further the values embodied in those clauses by permitting religious employers’ group health plans to omit coverage that contravenes the religious employers’ religious beliefs, thereby evincing “respect [for] the religious interests of houses of worship and their integrated auxiliaries.” 78 Fed. Reg. at 39,874, AR at 6. The exemption reflects the fact that, as the Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed, “‘there is room for play in the joints’ between the [Religion] Clauses, . . . some space for [governmental] action 11 See also, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 512(b)(12) (establishing a specific deduction “[i]n the case of a diocese, province of a religious order, or a convention or association of churches”); id. § 3309(b)(1) (establishing an exemption applicable to, inter alia, “a church or convention or association of churches” and “an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or