Reg. at 39,874, AR at 6. The exemption reflects the fact that, as the Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed, “‘there is room for play in the joints’ between the [Religion] Clauses, . . . some space for [governmental] action 11 See also, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 512(b)(12) (establishing a specific deduction “[i]n the case of a diocese, province of a religious order, or a convention or association of churches”); id. § 3309(b)(1) (establishing an exemption applicable to, inter alia, “a church or convention or association of churches” and “an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches”). Case 1:14-cv-01149-RJL Document 16 Filed 09/23/14 Page 30 of 61 16 neither compelled by the Free Exercise Clause nor prohibited by the Establishment Clause.’” Cutter, 544 U.S. at 719 (quoting Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 718 (2004)).