Complaint, ¶¶ 3-4. Similarly, although Plaintiff relies on this Court’s supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (Complaint, ¶ Case 1:16-cv-00731-GK Document 6 Filed 08/18/16 Page 14 of 22 -13- Moreover, venue for a claim under the FTCA would not be proper in this district. 28 U.S.C § 1402(b). That statute provides in relevant part: Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of [Title 28] may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b).3 Plaintiff resides in California. Complaint, Caption and ¶ 16. Moreover, the acts complained of all took place in California or Afghanistan.