See Eubanks v. FDIC, 977 F.2d 166, 171 (5th Cir. 1992). "The rule is that res judicata 'bars all claims that were or could have been advanced in support of the cause of action on the occasion of its former adjudication.'" Matter of Howe, 913 F.2d 1138, 1144 (5th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted). As explained below, Plaintiff's FDCPA and TCPA claims involve the same cause of action. 4 Plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges violations of both the TCPA and Texas Business Code § 305.053. The Texas Business Code provides that "[a] person who receives a communication that violates 47 U.S.C. § 227 . . . may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication." See Tex. Bus. Code § 305.053(a). Thus, the alleged conduct that forms the basis for Plaintiff's Texas Business Code claim is the same alleged conduct that forms the basis for his TCPA claim.