It is a “long-established tenet of statutory construction that ‘when the language of a statute is unambiguous and expresses a clear and sensible meaning, no room for statutory construction or extension exists.’” Rison v. Air Filter Sys., Inc., 707 A.2d 675, 681 (R.I. 1998) (quoting In re Sabetta, 661 A.2d 80, 83 (R.I. 1995)). This Court must “give the words of the statute their plain and obvious meaning.” Rison, 707 A.2d at 681; see also Providence & Worcester R.R. Co. v. Pine, 729 A.2d 202, 208 (R.I. 1999). Pursuant to R.I. Gen. Law § 42-73-7(6), the Child Advocate is mandated to “[t]ake all possible action including . . . formal legal action to secure and ensure the legal, civil, and special rights of children subject to the provisions of § 42-73-9.1 and chapter 72 of this title.” The plain reading of this provision, along with § 42-73-9.1 and all of Chapter 72, reveals no limitation on the jurisdiction in which the Child Advocate may carry out her mandate to pursue the legal claims of children in foster care.