Indeed, the novel extension of Capper-Volstead into the wage-fixing context is particularly nonsensical because the statute and its antecedent, the Clayton Act, 9 were designed to protect individual farmers who were captive to the price demands of “processors and distributors.” Nat’l Broiler Mktg. Ass’n v. United States, 436 U.S. 816, 9 The Clayton Act, in fact, expresses the federal policy that workers are not widgets to be treated like “processors or distributors” of agricultural products. 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.”). Case 1:15-cv-01889-REB-CBS Document 96 Filed 01/29/16 USDC Colorado Page 29 of 56 30 825 (1978).