The Gonyou court was also explicit that it was not creating a general rule regarding the applicability of Chapter 151 to out-of-state 6 Indeed, the Gonyou court incorrectly stated that the statute does not refer to “any ‘employee in the commonwealth.’” 717 F. Supp. 2d at 155 (emphasis in original); compare G.L. c. 151, § 1 (“[i]t is hereby declared to be against public policy for an employer to employ any person in an occupation in this commonwealth at an oppressive and unreasonable wage ….”) (emphasis added); see also G.L. c. 151, § 3(1). Case 1:11-cv-10693-GAO Document 63 Filed 06/14/11 Page 11 of 20 12 employees, stating: “As is eminently clear, this is a motion to dismiss and this ruling is strictly limited to the facts and circumstances of this case and this motion.” Id.