PageID.836. Case 1:15-cv-00789-GJQ-PJG ECF No. 35 filed 07/08/16 PageID.3830 Page 25 of 36 21 permit before taking management action on federal lands. The statute expressly applies to the federal government only “to the extent allowable by law.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.35324 (West 2016). Third, even if the statute applies, NPS satisfied its terms because it merely instructs that “[f]ederally owned land, . . . within critical dune areas shall be managed by the federal . . . government, . . . in a manner that is consistent with the model zoning plan.” Id. (emphases added). The model zoning plan instructs land managers to consider whether “the use will significantly damage” the lands “by significant and unreasonable depletion or degradation of” dunes. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.35304(1)(g) (West 2016).