On July 1, 2012, Liberty and Oron entered into a settlement agreement. ECF 33-1. Oron refused to honor the settlement agreement. On July 6, 2012, Liberty filed a Motion to Enforce the Settlement agreement. ECF 33. After briefing was completed, the Court ruled that the settlement agreement was a valid meeting of the minds and entered judgment for the Plaintiff of $550,000. ECF 85, 86. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW It is well settled that the courts have inherent authority to issue letters rogatory. United States v. Staples, 256 F.2d 290, 292 (9th Cir. 1958). 22 C.F.R. § 92.54 states, in part: In its broader sense in international practice, the term letters rogatory denotes a formal request from a court in which an action is pending, to a foreign court to perform some judicial act. Examples are requests for the taking of evidence, the serving of a summons, subpoena, or other legal notice, or the execution of a civil judgment. (emphasis added.) Liberty seeks to execute the settlement agreement enforced by this Court against a bank account within Hong Kong.