Case 1:03-cv-02175-SAS Document 316 Filed 09/11/12 Page 12 of 27 7 recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (McKinney 2007). Section 5002 of the CPLR then provides that in all cases, “[i]nterest shall be recovered upon the total sum awarded, including interest to verdict, . . . from the date the verdict was rendered . . . to the date of entry of final judgment.” Id. § 5002. Section 5004 provides that “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.” Id. § 5004. This Court and others have consistently recognized the mandatory nature of these provisions: “Section 5001 makes pre-verdict interest mandatory where the underlying claims are based upon contract or property law. . . . Section 5002 makes post-verdict interest mandatory in all cases.