See Nye Slides 86-87. While Vivendi's remittitur claim is meritless, any remittitur would need to take that possibility into account. See Earl v. Bouchard Transp. Co., 917 F.2d 1320, 1328-30 (2d Cir. 1990); Trademark Research Corp., 995 F.2d at 337. Case 1:03-cv-02175-SAS Document 309 Filed 08/20/12 Page 31 of 47 27 The same shocks-the-conscience standard applies, and is also not met, for Liberty’s breach of warranty claim. Vivendi asks the Court to apply the standard in N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c), which provides that a court “shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.” That standard, however, applies only in actions “in which an itemized verdict is required” by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4111. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c) (2012).