Leviston demanded judgment against Mr. Jackson “in an amount to be determined,” with “said amount being sufficient to compensate Ms. Leviston.”41 Ms. Leviston did not specify an amount in controversy.42 Of course, under New York law, Ms. Leviston was not permitted to specify an amount in her complaint.43 38 See infra note 100. 39 See Notice of Remand dated June 12, 2015. 40 See generally Compl. 41 See id. at 4-6. 42 See id. 43 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c) (McKinney 2015) (“In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems [herself] entitled. If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would Case 1:15-cv-04563-KPF Document 11 Filed 07/10/15 Page 15 of 47 8 20. On September 14, 2010, Mr. Jackson propounded his first set of interrogatories on Ms. Leviston.44 In Interrogatory No. 1, Mr. Jackson asked Ms.