IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compl. ¶ 5.
When more than 180 days passed after Mr. Leiterman filed his formal complaint—and after Mr.
Leiterman had requested a timely agency decision—but no final agency action was taken,
Mr. Leiterman filed his civil case. Therefore, he exhausted the remedies available to him.6 See
6 If the Court were to determine that Plaintiff must await an actual decision by the agency before
filing suit the appropriate remedy would be to dismiss that portion of the case without prejudice
so DHS could take its final action.
15
Case 1:13-cv-00394-RDM Document 31 Filed 01/06/14 Page 21 of 35
29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(b) (“A complainant who has filed an individual complaint…is authorized
under…the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District
Court…[a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if an appeal has
not been filed and final action has not been taken”).
3. Plaintiff has made no claim for money damages under
Section 508, but can obtain damages under Section 501.
CBP also “move[s] to dismiss or strike Plaintiff’s prayer for damages under Section 508,
as he has failed to invoke any applicable statutory waiver of sovereign immunity.” See Def.’s