IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information
and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities.” 29 U.S.C. §
794d(a)(1)(A)(i) (2000).
Both Section 501 and Section 508 are part of the same statutory scheme, the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which has among its stated purposes to ensure that “members of the
disabled community [can] live independently and fully participate in society,” Am. Council of the
Blind v. Paulson, 525 F.3d 1256, 1259 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)), and to
ensure that “the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of
individuals with disabilities.” Solomon v. Vilsack, 628 F.3d 555, 564 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing 29
U.S.C. § 701(b)(2)). The Rehabilitation Act also explicitly promotes policies of self-
determination, inclusion, and integration of persons with disabilities, and the provision of equal
access to information for such individuals: