IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Leiterman’s sole remedy against CBP,
Section 501 necessarily incorporates the mandates of Section
508.
If Section 501 is Mr. Leiterman’s sole vehicle to pursue his claims of disability
discrimination against his federal employer, including his failure to accommodate claims, it
necessarily follows that Section 501 incorporates Section 508 in situations where a disabled
federal employee is alleging that his employer has failed to afford him equal access to federally-
procured electronic and information technology. To hold otherwise would be to contravene the
plain meaning of Section 508, which clearly applies to federal employees. See 29 U.S.C.
14
Case 1:13-cv-00394-RDM Document 31 Filed 01/06/14 Page 20 of 35
§ 794d(a)(1)(A)(i) (mandating that “individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees . . .
have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the
information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities”); Blackman
v. District of Columbia, 456 F.3d 167, 176 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“We start with the plain meaning of
the text, looking to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and
the broader context of the statute as a whole. If the language has a plain and unambiguous