IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 13
Case 1:13-cv-00394-RDM Document 31 Filed 01/06/14 Page 19 of 35
Harvey v. Mohammed, 841 F. Supp. 2d 164, 182 (D.D.C. 2012) (citations and quotation marks
omitted); see also Richardson v. Gregory, 281 F.2d 626, 629 (D.C. Cir. 1960).
Section 508, by its very language, was “enacted to protect persons in the plaintiff's
position,” i.e. disabled employees of federal departments and agencies, and was and is intended
“to prevent the type of [discrimination] that occurred”, i.e. denial of equal access to electronic
and information technology. See Harvey, 841 F. Supp. 2d at 182; 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(i)
(mandating that federal departments and agencies, “[w]hen developing, procuring, maintaining,
or using electronic and information technology,” “ensure . . . that the electronic and information
technology allows . . . individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to
and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information
and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities”). Thus, akin to
negligence per se, here the general duty imposed on federal employers not to discriminate on the
basis of disability by Section 501 is defined by the specific behavior-governing guideline
imposed on these same employers to provide equal electronic and information technology access