IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the procedures for filing complaints under Section 501 and those procedures include a
comprehensive scheme for resolving federal employees’ claims of disability discrimination.
That scheme includes administrative remedies and the right to seek relief through a civil action.
5 Defendant’s argument to the contrary is plainly overbroad, as Defendant’s own memorandum
acknowledges that Section 508 contemplates an administrative cause of action. See Def.’s Mem.
7 n.1.
8
Case 1:13-cv-00394-RDM Document 31 Filed 01/06/14 Page 14 of 35
Indeed, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407, which governs all complaints of disability discrimination
for federal sector employees, provides that “[a] complainant who has filed an individual
complaint . . . is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil
action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . .”
The regulation does not state that only complaints under Section 501 are authorized. A
plain reading of this portion of the regulation demonstrates that any individual who is authorized
to file an individual complaint under the administrative scheme is also “authorized” “to file a