SULLIVAN & CROMWELL LLP
[…] In re Enron Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 63223, at *17 (quoting In re Worldcom, No. M-47, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11160, at *10
(S.D.N.Y. June 30, 2003)). In addition, a decision by the District Court to reverse (or affirm) the
Bankruptcy Court‟s interpretation would certainly “materially affect the litigation‟s outcome.”
Id.; see also Klinghoffer, 921 F.2d at 24 (noting that the “resolution of an issue need not
necessarily terminate an action in order to be „controlling‟”).
Second, the application of the safe harbor for swap agreements created by section
560 of the Bankruptcy Code, which independently requires the enforcement of the flip clause,
also presents a controlling question of law. Section 560 provides that “the exercise of any
contractual right of any swap participant . . . to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration
of one or more swap agreements because of a condition specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title
. . . shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of” the
Bankruptcy Code, such as the ipso facto provisions. Judge Peck cited no precedent for his
holding that the safe harbor did not protect the subordination. Whether it does or not presents a
pure question of statutory interpretation, and a reversal of Judge Peck‟s decision would have a