SULLIVAN & CROMWELL LLP
[…] -25-
B. There Are Substantial Grounds for Difference of Opinion as to
Whether Section 560 Permits the Subordination of a Swap
Termination Payment.
There also is substantial ground for difference of opinion concerning whether the
subordination of LBSF‟s termination payment was protected by the section 560 safe harbor for
swap agreements. Judge Peck held that the safe harbor does not apply because it only protects
the “liquidation, termination, or acceleration” of a swap agreement, and not a subordination of a
swap termination payment. However, section 560 provides that “the exercise of any contractual
right of any swap participant . . . to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or
more swap agreements because of a condition specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title . . . shall
not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of” the Bankruptcy
Code (emphasis added). Preventing Ballyrock from closing out the CDS pursuant to its own
terms, and denying its termination notice the effect it would have outside of bankruptcy, clearly
limits the termination or liquidation of a swap.