Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40. With respect to service by certified mail under California law, the proof of service requires proof of actual receipt or other hard evidence of service for the service to be valid. Bolkiah, 74 Cal. App. 4th at 1000 (“the proof of service must include ‘evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.’”). This requirement is applied to out of state Defendants served by certified mail as stated in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.20(a). Section 417.20(a) states that “if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court Case 2:11-cv-08591-GW-AGR Document 189 Filed 05/25/17 Page 12 of 23 Page ID #:3006 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS UNDER FRCP 12(b)(2), (5) LEGAL\30496329\1 establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” In this case, there is no such evidence and thus, no proof of service to comply with California law.