Lederer Plaintiffs failed to serve Howard Lederer. In determining validity of prior service of process, the federal court applies the law of the state under which the service was made. Allen v. Ferguson, 791 F.2d 611, 616 (7th Cir. 1986). “[S]trict compliance with service requirements is required under California law.” Bolkiah v. Sup. Ct., 74 Cal. App. 4th 984, 1000 (1999); Cruz v. Fagor Am., 146 Cal.App.4th 488, 498-99 (2007). Here, Plaintiffs claim to have attempted service on Lederer by certified mail under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.40 prior to Tiltware’s removal of the case to this Court. [See Dkt. No. 100-4, Dooley Decl. Ex B]. Lederer was allegedly served in Nevada. Section 415.40 states: A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40. With respect to service by certified mail under California law, the proof of service requires proof of actual receipt or other hard evidence of service for the service to be valid. Bolkiah, 74 Cal. App. 4th at 1000 (“the proof of service must include ‘evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.’”). This requirement is applied to out of state Defendants served by certified mail as stated in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.20(a).