Practice and Procedure § 1952 (2006); Ransom v. Breenan, 437 F.2d 513, 520 (5th Cir. 1971). Plaintiff’s action is brought pursuant to § 1983 for violations of the Fourth, Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments. While § 1983 cases fall under federal courts’ federal question jurisdiction, the Supreme Court has held that the survival of a § 1983 action is determined by looking at state law. Robertson v.Webmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-90 (1978). Plaintiff’s suit is based on events that took place in Pennsylvania, and consequently was filed in Pennsylvania. As stated in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302 and 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3371, Pennsylvania state law unequivocally provides that “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or defendant.” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3371; Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302; see Myers v. Estate of Wilks, 655 A.2d 176, 178 (Pa. Super. 1995); see also Pietrowski v. Town of Dibble, 134 F.3d 1008 (10th Cir. 1998) (holding that § 1983 suit survives death of a party based on Oklahoma state law); Nguyen v.