VIII. PLAINTIFFS HAVE PROPERLY STATED A CLAIM UNDER THE CLRA Defendants’ attempts to defeat Plaintiffs’ CLRA claims must similarly fail. Defendants’ motion incorrectly argues first, that Plaintiffs do not link any specific conduct to a claim under the CLRA and second, that software is neither a “good” nor a “service” within the meaning of the CLRA. The CLRA protects consumers from “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in connection with the sale or lease of goods and services. Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). The statute provides that it “shall be liberally constructed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices…” Cal. Civ. Code § 1760. Thus, a “consumer” who suffers “any damage” as a result of any method, act, or practice prohibited by Section 1770 of the statute may assert a claim under the CLRA. Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a).