UF 96. 2. The City Council applied the incorrect standard of review. The appropriate standard of proof in administrative hearings is preponderance of the evidence, which requires proof that something is more likely true than not. San Benito Foods v. Veneman, 50 Cal.App.4th 1889, 1892-1893 (1996); Taxara v. Gutierrez, 114 Cal.App.4th 945, 949 (2003); Peretto v, Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 235 Cal.App.3d 449, 462 (1992). See also Cal. Evid. Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”). In this case, the City Council applied an incorrect, higher burden of proof—the clear and convincing standard.