The City granted permits to similar applicants who (a) were not required to submit similar expert studies, (b) submitted less rigorous expert studies, or (c) submitted virtually identically conducted expert studies. The undisputed facts, therefore, show that Plaintiffs were subjected to discriminatory disparate treatment in violation of federal disability discrimination law. II. LEGAL STANDARD Federal disability discrimination law bars disparate treatment in the zoning programs on the basis of a proposed land use's treatment of individuals with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(g) (cities barred from treating providers of treatments to persons with disabilities differently than other applicants in zoning programs); 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (cities barred from establishing "eligibility criteria that screen out … any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any … program … unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the … program"); Pac. Shores Props. v. City of Newport Beach, 730 F.3d 1142, 1157 (9th Cir. 2013) (ADA "prohibits [cities] from discriminating … through zoning" and unreasonable restrictions on treatment facilities). Proof of disparate treatment is made through a burden shifting framework.