A, at § 4. BNY Mellon also has its own interest in the funds. See id. at § 2 (granting BNY Mellon a senior security interest). Plaintiffs cite no basis for asserting that their rights are superior to those of the beneficiaries or of BNY Mellon. Nor do Plaintiffs cite any other legal interest in the funds transferred to BNY Mellon, and, under Dussault, no such basis exists. Case 1:06-cv-03276-TPG Document 59 Filed 05/12/16 Page 12 of 14 - 8 - Because Plaintiffs cannot show that they possess a superior right to the funds in question, they fail this prong of section 5225(b). II. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5230 Is Inapplicable N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5230 authorizes an execution on property, which is a commonly used device for the enforcement of money judgments. Section 5230 is inapplicable here for at least two reasons. First, it is limited to “only the property in which a named judgment debtor or obligor . . . has an interest, or the debts owed to the named judgment debtor or obligor.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5230(a); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. Commentaries 5230:1 (McKinney) (“It is available against any non-exempt property in which the defendant has an interest.”). For the reasons described above, the Republic does not have an interest in the funds transferred to BNY Mellon.