136748.1
[…] identical to the labeling requirements imposed by federal law.” Id. at *4.
Plaintiff argues Gubala was “incorrectly decided,” but, in fact, it is well-reasoned
2 Plaintiff’s brash assertion that the FDA has recognized that it is “misleading” to declare
the protein content of a supplement that contains amino acids, is wholly unfounded. (Opp.,
p. 4 (citing Food Labeling; Statement of Identity, Nutrition Labeling and Ingredient
Labeling of Dietary Supplements, 60 Fed. Reg. 67194-01).) The comment upon which
Plaintiff relies refers to 21 C.F.R. § 101.36, which provides “Protein shall not be declared
on labels of products that, other than ingredients added solely for technological reasons,
contain only individual amino acids” (emphasis added). That regulation has no
applicability here—and Plaintiff makes no contrary argument. Furthermore, as recently as
2014, the FDA revisited the standard for calculating protein to consider whether “better,