First, with respect to Plaintiff’s claim in Count IV for “breach of contract, good faith and fair dealing,” Plaintiff alleges that on or about January 5, 2006,2 “Defendant” failed to inform him of the actual terms and conditions of his mortgage loan, did not provide him with copies of the closing documents and various “required” disclosures. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 32-33.) As a result, Plaintiff claims he was “wrongfully induced” into the loan transaction, and did not sign the loan documents “with informed consent.” (Id. ¶¶ 34-35.) R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13 provides a default 10-year statute of limitations for civil actions. See § 9-1-13 (“all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”). This general limitations period applies to claims for breaches of contract which do not involve the sale of goods. See generally Estate of Frusher v. Abt Associates, Inc., 643 F. Supp. 2d 220, 226 (D.R.I. 2009); Trustees of Local Union No. 17 Sheet Metal Workers’ Apprenticeship Fund v.