See 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1). Case 3:16-cv-01352-GPC-BLM Document 81-1 Filed 06/02/17 PageID.1416 Page 13 of 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 -9- Case No. 16-cv-1352 GPC BLM SMRH:483072932.2 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO DEFENDANT ZACKS INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS B. PLAINTIFF KERR FAILS TO STATE A CLAIM FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE CALIFORNIA INVASION OF PRIVACY ACT AGAINST ZIR (COUNT II). Section 632.7 of the California Penal Code makes it a crime to “intercept[] or receive[] and intentionally record[], or assist[] in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones [or] a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 632.7(a) (West 2017). However, civil liability under CIPA can only be imposed on the “person who committed the violation[.]” CAL. PENAL CODE § 637.2(a) (West 2017); see also Warden v. Kahn, 99 Cal. App. 3d 805, 815 (Cal. Ct.