Trudy Huskamp Peterson, in accordance with the Presidential Records Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 2201-2207, specifying that access should be restricted to all six categories of records set forth in section 2204(a) of the PRA for twelve years after the terinination of my service as President of the United States. In order to provide guidance to the NARA staff in the processing of the records of my Administration, I would like to ease for review and processing purposes the application of two of the restrictions -- section 2204(a)(2), "relating to appointments or submitting advice between the President and his advisers, or between sucn advisers" -- subject to the limitations described below.