PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] statement in advertising products, which reasonably should be known to be untrue or
Case 8:14-cv-00420-DOC-RNB Document 23 Filed 07/08/14 Page 19 of 34 Page ID #:226
- 12 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
010428.11 701810 V1
misleading, or not to sell those products as advertised. The challenged misbranding
and omissions constitute false advertising under the FAL.
Plaintiff also alleges that the challenged misbranding and omissions of material
fact constitute Deceit under California Civil Code §§ 1709-1710. Section 1709
provides: “One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his
position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.”
Under Section 1710, Deceit includes: “[i] The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is
not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; or [ii] the suppression of a fact, by
one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are
likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.”
IV. ARGUMENT
A. Plaintiff Adequately Alleges that TNS® Products Qualify as “Drug”
Products.
A “drug” includes any article “intended to affect the structure or any function of
the body of man.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1)[C] (emphasis added). The vendor’s “intent