Vachris, 482 N.Y.S. 2d 875,881-82, (N.Y. App. Div. 1984) rev'd on other grounds, 66 N.Y.2d 28 (1985) (following Stoganovic); Recovery Racing v. Abate, 847 N.Y.S. 2d 904 N.Y. (Sup. Ct. 2007) (the same); Hammellv. BanueParibas, 780F.Supp.196,200-01 (S.D.N.Y.1991). Under New York law, an individual officer and agent is individually liable only when the corporate employer is insolvent and the employee has met the prerequisites set forth in Section 630 of the New York Business Corporation Law - factors that Plaintiffs have not alleged to exist in this case. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 630. Additionally, the plain language of the definition of employer under Labor Law Section 190(3) supports excluding the individual Defendants. That section defines employer as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." N.Y. Lab. L. § 190(3) (emphasis added). The use ofthe disjunctive term "or" indicates the legislature was listing alternatives. See, e.g., In re Gerald R.M, 785 N.Y.S. 2d 256, 258 (N.Y. App.