As set forth in Defendants Motion for Protective Order, filed on even date herewith, the Virginia Flood Parties rely on these claims to justify a campaign of oppressive and intrusive discovery, which is consuming the parties’ resources and deflecting attention from Virginia Flood’s patently untenable position on the core priority and ownership issues. Virginia Flood seeks monetary relief exclusively under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), which provides, in part: When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office . . . . or a willful violation under section 1125(c) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled . . . subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of this action. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Monetary remedies under Section 1117 are not automatically available in every case, even where infringement is proven. The remedy of an accounting for profits is discretionary, rare, and severe. Champion Spark Plug Co. v. Sanders, 331 U.S. 125, 131 (1947).