Defendant Paul’s personal jurisdiction arguments are predicated on this Court dismissing JH Kelly’s federal RICO claim, and the basis for jurisdiction being Idaho’s long-arm statute, Idaho Code § 5-514. (Doc. 7, pp. 10-11). “Where there is no applicable federal statute governing personal jurisdiction, the law of the state in which the district court sits applies.” RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT SCOTT PAUL’S MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT - 12 Cornelius v. DeLuca, 709 F.Supp.2d 1003, 1010 (D. Idaho 2010) (citing Schwarzenegger v. Fred Martin Motor Co., 374 F.3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 2004). Idaho Code § 5-514 outlines the acts subjecting persons to jurisdiction in Idaho. Those acts include “the transaction of business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation,” I.C. § 5-514(a), and “the commission of a tortious act within this state,” I.C. § 5-514(b). The Complaint alleges that Defendant Paul transacted business and committed tortious acts in Idaho. (Doc. 1, ¶ 4; see also Declaration of Mason Evans, Exhibits A-B).