Filed10/09/12 Page47 of 49 Case No. 08-CV-4373-JSW 40 PLAINTIFFS’ COMBINED REPLY ISO MTN. FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND OPP. TO GOVERNMENT DEFS.’ CROSS-MOTION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The first two statutes that defendants assert bar equitable relief for Wiretap Act and SCA violations (Counts VII, X, and XIII), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2520(a) and 2707(a), similarly do not grant consent to suit against the United States for Wiretap Act and SCA violations, so they do not meet the first prong of the exception to Section 702. The third statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2712, does grant consent to suit against the United States, but it does not meet the second prong because it does not forbid equitable relief. Section 2712 provides that it is “the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 2712(d) (italics added). The purview of Section 2712 is set forth in subsection (a) as “an action . . . against the United States to recover money damages.”