S. 1566 (March 14, 1978). Section 3504, enacted in 1970, permits a “party aggrieved” who claims that evidence is inadmissible because it is the fruit of illegal surveillance to require the government to “affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act of surveillance.” When FISA was enacted in 1978, the courts had established that a party was “aggrieved” and entitled to discovery from the government under Section 3504 so long as the party could state a colorable basis for believing he or she had been subjected to electronic surveillance.