Second, as explained in Plaintiffs’ Br. at 12-18, Section 1806(f) in any event speaks directly to the question of the admission of national security evidence that the state secrets privilege would otherwise exclude. See American Elec. Power Co. v. Conn., __ U.S. __, 131 S.Ct. 2527, 2537 (2011) (test for whether Congress displaced common law “is simply whether the statute speaks directly to the question at issue” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); Milwaukee v. Ill., 451 U.S. 304, 315 (1981). And Section 1806(f) applies “notwithstanding any other law” “whenever any motion or request is made by an aggrieved person pursuant to any other statute or rule of the United States . . . to discover or obtain applications or orders or other materials relating to electronic surveillance.” “Notwithstanding any other law” encompasses federal common law by its plain terms, showing Congress’ express intent to displace the state secrets privilege.