This plain reading also makes sense given FISA’s statutory scheme as a whole. Congress has mandated that FISA and the Wiretap Act are the “exclusive means” by which surveillance is conducted. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(f). Congress provided the Section 1806(f) protocol as the practical process by which to ensure the exclusivity of FISA and Wiretap Act processes, and allow a determination of the legality of electronic surveillance, while still allowing the Attorney General and the court to protect national security. Against this plain language, the government’s arguments fail. First, as noted above, Section 1806(f) expressly applies to “any request or motion” made under “any other statute or rule of the United States or any State.” There are no limitations in this language. See, e.g., Maine v.