In each of the three categories, the statute provides that the government may assert its interest in state secrets and trigger the Section 1806(f) national security protocol by stating that the disclosure of “the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance” would Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document112 Filed10/09/12 Page11 of 49 Case No. 08-CV-4373-JSW 4 PLAINTIFFS’ COMBINED REPLY ISO MTN. FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND OPP. TO GOVERNMENT DEFS.’ CROSS-MOTION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 harm the national security. Section 1806(f) then directs that the Court, “notwithstanding any other law,” “shall” proceed to review the “materials relating to the surveillance “in camera and ex parte” and “determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” Id. (italics added).